Read More

Finalists Announced for Australian Radio Awards

The finalists in the 32nd Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs) have been announced with Australia’s top radio presenters competing for the coveted Best On Air Team in both the AM and FM categories.

Awards will be handed out for the best podcasts in three categories.  In the running for Best Original Podcast (Unbranded) are daily news show The Briefing (SCA), Hamish & Andy (SCA); FlusterCuck featuring Tommy Little (SCA); Zero Waste Baby with Veronica Milsom (SCA), and Stuff of Legends with Christian O’Connell (Christian O’Connell and iHeartRadio Australia/ARN).

Entries were received from 260 metropolitan and regional radio stations across Australia. Stations outside the metropolitan areas are well represented at the ACRAs with more than 200 finalists from country and provincial stations.  This year the gala black-tie event will be held at the International Convention Centre Sydney on Sunday, 13 February and will start at 6pm AEDT (red carpet 5pm).   

The event has been dubbed ACRAs 20/21 to take into account two years of work after awards organiser Commercial Radio Australia was forced to cancel the 2020 event due to COVID and reschedule the 2021 event to 2022, to allow time for corporate events to resume after government vaccination targets are met. The event will take place in accordance with COVID-safe procedures.

The chief executive officer of Commercial Radio Australia, Joan Warner, said: “Congratulations to all the talented finalists across metropolitan and regional Australia on their outstanding work, fantastic creativity and commitment. We look forward to celebrating their achievements and rolling out the red carpet once again.”

The national awards cover 39 categories.  Winners are announced in each category across four areas: metropolitan, provincial, country and syndication/production company and encompass all areas of commercial radio broadcasting including news, talk, sport, music and entertainment. The ACRAs differ from television’s Logie Awards in that they are peer judged by industry members.

FINALISTS FOR 20/21 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs) 
Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters:
Country>Provincial>Non-Metropolitan>Metropolitan


BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
Carrie & Tommy; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, Hit Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo
Kate, Tim & Joel; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Joel Creasey, Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment
Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN
The Christian O’Connell Show; Christian O’Connell & Jack Post, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
FIVEaa Breakfast; David Penberthy & Will Goodings, FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment
The Continuous Call Team; The Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio
3AW Breakfast with Ross Stevenson & Russel Howcroft; Ross Stevenson & Russel Howcroft, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio
Laurel, Gary & Mark; Laurel Edwards, Gary Clare & Mark Hine, 4KQ, Brisbane QLD, ARN

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Harry & Dana; Dana Hamilton & Andrew Harrison, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Stolzy & Damo; Glenn Stolzenhein & Damien Leith, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Panda & Vic; Blake Escott and Victor Mims, Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Simmo & Jordan; Simon Gale & Jordan Bocock, Snow FM, Jindabyne NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Krysti & Bodge; Krysti Dixon & Jason Bodger, Hit Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
BarRat & Heidi; Adam Barratt & Heidi Latcham, Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P
Moyra & Baggs; Moyra Major & Simon Baggs, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
Galey, Emily Jade & Christo; Paul Gale, Emily Jade & David Christopher, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
Nick, Jess & Ducko; Nick Gill, Jess Farchione & Nick Allen-Ducat, Hit 106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross AustereoP
Mike E & Emma; Michael Etheridge & Emma Chow, The Edge 96.1, Western Sydney NSW, ARN P

BEST TALK PRESENTER 
Jessica Rouse; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Kris Seabert; 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Jaclyn Underwood; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C
Benny Hope; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network C
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters P 
Brian Carlton; Triple M, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P
Mike O’Loughlin; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M
John Stanley; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio M
Dee Dee Dunleavy; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
Rural Queensland Today; Ben Dobbin, Resonate Broadcasting C
The Morning Rush; Sean Cullen & Kate Meade, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Weekdays with Maddy Rowe; Maddy Rowe, Southern Cross Austereo C
Country Today; Libby Price, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Mike E & Emma; Michael Etheridge & Emma Chow, ARN P
Jimmy & NathSummer Brekky; Jimmy Smith & Nathan Royce, Southern Cross Austereo P
Cliffo & Gabi; Guy Clifton & Gabi Elgood, Southern Cross Austereo P
The Morning Crew with Gabi & Dan; Gabi James & Dan Robinson, ACE Radio Broadcasters P
Carrie & Tommy; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, Southern Cross Austereo M
Moonman Across Australia; Lawrence Mooney, Jess Eva & Chris Page, Southern Cross Austereo M
Kate, Tim & Joel; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Joel Creasey, NOVA Entertainment M
Will & Woody; Will McMahon & Woody Whitelaw, ARN M
The Christian O’Connell Show; Christian O’Connell, ARN M

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Jessica Rouse; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
Stephen Cenatiempo; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM
Brian Carlton; Triple M, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Jim Wilson; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio M
Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER
Nicole Banks; Triple M, Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Craig Prichard; 2GN, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Michael Moffett; Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Jason Bodger; Hit Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Paul Holmes; 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Elliott Lovejoy; Triple M, Cairns QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Dave Rabbets; Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
Ellie Angel-Mobbs; Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
Carrie Bickmore; Hit Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Lawrence Mooney; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Kyle Sandilands; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M
Jackie Henderson; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M 
Tim Blackwell; Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER
Robbie Klitzing; RED FM, Port Hedland WA, Redwave Media C
Dane McGuirk; Hit 99.7, Griffith NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
James Preston; Hit FM Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Bec Turnbull; Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P
Gemma Maddox; Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
Sean Brown; Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P
Rod Maldon; Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Kent ‘Smallzy’ Small; Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Chris ‘Becko’ Beckhouse; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Gavin Miller; Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN M
‘Ugly’ Phil O’Neil; WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN M

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Glenn Stolzenhein; 2NM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Martyn Agatyn; 7AD & 7BU, Devonport & Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Gorden Milosevic; Triple M, Mount Gambier SA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Jamie Soward; Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters P
Jeremy Ryan; Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Chris Coleman; Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
Peter ‘Spida’ Everitt; Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Dan Ginnane; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jonathan Brown; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
Mark Levy; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M
Tim Lane; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio M

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
Carrie & Tommy; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, Southern Cross Austereo
The Wilko Show with Courts Summer Breakfast; Neil Wilcock, Courtenay Kneen & Matthew Heap, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA
Kate, Tim & Joel; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Joel Creasey, NOVA Entertainment
Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, NOVA Entertainment
RNB FRIDAY; Southern Cross Austereo

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
A Merry Mudgee Christmas; Dane Durie, Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C
Dry July Album; Glenn Stolzenhein & Damien Leith, Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
Jules and Glenn for Breakfast; Julianne Pemble-Smith & Glenn Hartas, 7SD, Scottsdale TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Coles Ninja Warrior; Ben Stevenson, Hit105.5, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Bunnings Karen; Brad Blissett, Power FM, Bega NSW, Grant Broadcasters P
Trump does India; David Dollin Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Todd & Sami Crank Call Todd’s Mum; Todd Widdicombe & Sami Muirhead, Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P
Stop It! (feat. ScoMo); Nick Gill, Jess Farchione, Nick Allen-Ducat, Sophie Campbell & Jase Allen, NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
ScoMo’s Elocution Lesson; Lawrence Mooney & Mark Daniel, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jonesy’s Home Learnin’; Amanda Keller, Brendan Jones, Anna Crotti, Natasha Fedele, Wayne Fox, Millie Michael, Jenna Benson, Jimmy Manning, WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN M
Wookie; Sam Pang, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
Erin’s Most Humiliating Moment; Dave Hughes, Ed Kavalee and Erin Molan, 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Will & Woody; Will McMahon & Woody Whitelaw, KIIS Network, Melbourne VIC, ARN M

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT
Little Fox Digital Radio; Gemma Fordham, James Speed, Mathew Eggleston & Aaron Sokolenko, Southern Cross Austereo
Coles Radio; The Coles Radio Team, NOVA Entertainment
Triple M Classic Rock; SCA Digital Radio Team, Southern Cross Austereo
Santa Radio; SCA Digital Radio Team, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
Brooke Humble; Magic 93.1, Riverland SA, Grant Broadcasters C
Adam Roche; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Krysti Dixon; Hit Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Rob Palmer; Triple M, Central Coast, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Sean Brown; Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P
Lizzie Stokes; New FM, Newcastle NSW, Super Radio Network P
Tyler-ClaireThompson; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Joel Creasey; Nova Network, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
Erin Phillips; Mix 102.3, Adelaide SA, ARN M
Russel Howcroft; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio M
Bryan Fletcher; SEN 1170, Sydney NSW, SEN M

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM
Craig Bassett; 2MG & Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network NM
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM
Jaclyn Underwood; 2BS, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network NM
Matthew Pantelis; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M
Clinton Maynard; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M
Natalie Peters; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M
Gareth Parker; 6PR, Perth WA, Nine Radio M

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Thumbs Up For Jack; Ben Cunningham, 5CC & Magic, Port Lincoln SA, Grant Broadcasters C
Goulburn’s Radio Relay; Eagle FM & 2GN, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C
2020 Pandemic; Blake Escott, James Thwaites, Nick Hay & Victor Mims, 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Jimmy & Nath’s Climb For Cystic Fibrosis; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo P
Wagga Wagga Takes 2; Duncan Potts, Poppy Penny, Leigh Ryan & Dane McGuirk, Triple M, Wagga Wagga NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
i98FM’s Illawarra Convoy; i98FM Convoy Team, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Point to Pinnacle; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, The Hit Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
QLD Eye Institute Foundation’s Last Seen Exhibition; Jeanna Manifold, Hannah Lucas, Andrew Fritsch, Tony Byrne & Matt Dickson, B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Triple Zero Hero; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M
Neil’s Wheel; Neil Mitchell, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio M

BEST RADIO SHOW PODCAST
Jimmy & Nath; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Poddy Extra – Mike E & Emma; Michael Etheridge & Emma Chow, The Edge 96.1, Western Sydney NSW, ARN NM
Untold Story; Bridget Brousard, Peter Everitt & Sean Flanagan, Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross AustereoNM
Decade of Rugby League Podcast Series; Charlie White, Mark Geyer, Liam Flanagan, & Anthony Difederico, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jonesy & Amanda’s Holiday Book Club; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN M
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M
The Rush Hour Podcast; Ryan Warren, Gill Goode & Matthew Haywood, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – BRANDED
NSW Police State Crime Command: Lost at Sea Adam Shand; Grant Tothill, Sarah Grynberg, Matt Nikolic & Michael James, Southern Cross Austereo
Raw Ag Podcast; Kate Meade, Peter Headen & Keegan Scilini, ACE Radio Broadcasters
The Fox Family; Tim Lee, Southern Cross Austereo
Let’s Talk Organ & Tissue Donation; Michael Billings, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – UNBRANDED
The Briefing; Tom Tilley, Jan Fran, Annika Smethurst, Jamila Rizvi, Sam Cavanagh, Nic McClure, Dan Mullins & Matt Curry, Southern Cross Austereo
Hamish & Andy; Hamish Blake, Andy Lee, Sarah Grynberg, Jack Post, Michael Liberale, Jeremy Carne, Darcy Thompson, Chris Marsh & Eliza Paschke, Southern Cross Austereo
FlusterCuck; Tommy Little & Chris Marsh, Southern Cross Austereo
Zero Waste Baby; Veronica Milsom, Southern Cross Austereo
Stuff of Legends; Christian O’Connell & iHeartRadio, ARN

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
Triple M Newcastle NRL – Knights v Roosters; Michael Hagan, Marc Glanville, Frank Barrett, Matt Rodwell, Jeremy Ryan, Dan Dimmock & Mark Sales, Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
The 2020 AFL Grand Final – Live & in Lockdown; The K rock Football Commentary Team, K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
Q Clash 2020; Triple M AFL Call Team, Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
State of Origin Decider 2019; The Continuous Call Team, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M
Newtown’s Miracle Win; The Continuous Call Team, 2GB Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M
SEN – 2020 AFL Grand Final; Joel Brooks, SEN 1116, Melbourne VIC, SEN M
2020 Grand Final; Triple M Footy, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Bushfires 2020; Tom Lewis, Josh Jeans, & Matt Redmond, K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
Townsville Floods – One Year On; Triple M, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Geoff Handbury Tribute; Ray Adams, 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM
The Lockdown Broadcast; The Lockdown Broadcast Team, Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Moonman Takes On Domestic Violence; Lawrence Mooney, Jess Eva, Chris Page, Jana Hocking & Laura Bouchet, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M
ANZAC Day 2019 from Darwin; Chris Smith, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M
A Tribute to Danny “Spud” Frawley; Triple M Footy, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL 
Birds of Tokyo Music Special; Robbie Klitzing & Alana McLean, RED FM, Port Hedland WA, Redwave Media C
Youth Council Lockdown Music Special; Mal Rock, Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C
Carols in the Car; Angela Frino & Damien Hancock, 2QN & Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
30th Anniversary; Drew Chapman, River 94.9, North Ipswich QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
Gold Coast Runway Gig with Sheppard; Moyra Major & Simon Baggs, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
Quarantine Covers; Zak Davies, Rod Cuddihy, Georgia Duck, Ned Breward & Josh Torney, Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
Smallzy live from Nova’s Red Room US Edition with the Jonas Brothers; Kent ‘Smallzy’ Small, Zach La Cava, Briar-Louise Rose, Gemma Prendergast, Daniel Bezzina, Abbey Delmenico & Oriel Guthrie, Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M
Elton John Farewell & Thank You; Jason Staveley & Jamie Green, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN M
Woodstock Moments – 50th Anniversary; Brad Pottinger, Ian Blackley & Rebecca Payne, 6IX, Perth WA, Capital Radio Network M
International Women’s Day on Triple M; Triple M Content, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION
ANZAC Day Broadcast; James Thwaites & Nick Hay, 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Vic’s Valentine; Blake Escott, James Thwaites & Victor Mims, Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
The Hangout; Dean Kesby, Lydia Crates, Adam Straney & Jade Tonta, Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters P
Gold Coast Runway Gig with Sheppard; Moyra Major & Simon Baggs, Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
Hit 90.9’s The Proposal; Hit 90.9 Promotions & Content Teams, Hit 90.9, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Chrissie, Sam & Browny Run New York; Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang, Jonathan Brown, Dean Thomas, Andy Kay, Polly Goodchild, Jack Charles, Victoria Wall, Brodie Pummeroy, Andy Zito, Tim Mountford, Brodie Green, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
Nova and smoothfm’s Thank You Concert; NOVA Entertainment, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Christian O’Connell’s Heroes Gold; The Christian O’Connell Show, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN M
Guy Sebastian’s Choir Surprise; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie O, KIIS 1065, Sam Vallins & Derek Bargwanna, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
Jesse & Juelz Bike the Munda Biddi; Jesse Watkins, Juelz Jarry, Jarred O’Brien, Karri-Anne Fisher, Amy Collett & Grant Fletcher, Hit WA, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Whips & Old School; Zak Davies, Roanne Yewdall, Georgia Duck, Daniel Duranti, Ned Breward & Josh Torney, Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
Destination Gold Coast’s Play Money Promotion; Kate Ellison & Inger Flathaug, Hit 90.9 & Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Eumundi – Pretty Good Here; Joshua Wilkinson, John Cranley, Ebony Parke & Mix FM, Southern Cross Austereo & EON Broadcasting NM
The Freshest Collab of All Time; Jeanna Manifold, Carla Mathisen, B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
KIIS 106.5’s Cash, Cars & Stars; KIIS Content & KIIS Brand Activations, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M
Menulog – Hungry KIIS Gotta Eat; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, Will McMahon, Woody Whitelaw, Agency Sales, Brand Activations & Integration, KIIS Network, ARN M
The Toughest Trade; The Studio, SCA Melbourne, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Triple M Sounds Like Campaign; SCA Marketing, Triple M Regional, Southern Cross Austereo
Smoothfm – Feel Good; NOVA Entertainment Group Marketing, NOVA Entertainment
The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show; Donna Gordon & Hannah Astra, ARN
‘Get that Feeling’ Rebrand Campaign; SCA Marketing, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST STATION PROMOTION
The Big Friday Takeaway; Mid North Coast & Coffs Coast Brand & Promotions Team, Hit & Triple M, Port Macquarie NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Holiday at Home; Lachi Rooke & Danielle Keilar, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Moffee in the Morning – Live from London; Michael Moffett, Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross AustereoC
Rob Thomas Flood Recovery; Triple M, Townsville QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Rabbit & Sarah’s $104,000 Kick Start The Coast; Cassie Grentell, Shayne Sinclair, Donna Minton & Rabbit & Sarah, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
Hit 104.7 Knock & Run; Zak Davies, Georgia Duck & Daniel Duranti, Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
Carrie & Tommy’s You’ve Got Mail; Carrie Bickmore, Tommy Little & the You’ve Got Mail Team, The Hit Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Swan’s $150k Sing-A-Long; Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang, Jonathan Brown, Dean Thomas, Andy Kay, Ben Latimer, Polly Goodchild, Jack Charles, Victoria Wall, Brodie Pummeroy, Andy Zito, Tim Mountford & Brodie Green, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
Kyle & Jackie O Set You Up For Life; KIIS 106.5 Content & Brand Activations, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M
Ben & Liam’s Human Billboard; Ben Harvey, Liam Stapleton, Jordan Marshall, Nick Marwe, Belle Jackson, Ben Latimer, Cam Doyle, Macey Gibbs, Adam Pope, Lachlan Wiltshire & Brodie Green, Nova 919, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M
Fifi, Fev & Byron’s Tradie Okyo; Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola, Leon Sjogren, Mike Santos, Pamela Ntamunoza, Xavier Kennedy & Kaycee Frame, 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SALES PROMOTION
BarRat & Heidi’s Great Australian Dream; John Cranley & Ebony Parke, Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM
NEWFM’S Don’t Miss The Boat; Luke Hetherington & Joel Thompson, New FM, Newcastle NSW, Super Radio Network NM
Triple M Aqua Duck; Triple M Content & Promotions Team, Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Fitzy & Wippa’s Haven’t Lost It, with Kayo; The Fitzy & Wippa Kayo Team, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M
Live For Free House & Land; B105 Content Team B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Kyle & Jackie O Set You Up For Life; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS Brand Activations, KIIS Content & KIIS Sales Teams KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M
Open Water Court; Stephanie Booth, KIIS 101.1, Melbourne VIC, ARN M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC
Nat Penfold; The Edge, Western Sydney NSW, ARN NM
GraceGarde; Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Toni Kipa; Hit 90.9, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Danielle Martin; Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Sonder Novak-Booth; Hit Network, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Millie Michael; WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN M
Shaun Sandilands; 4KQ, Brisbane QLD, ARN M
Sonia Jahshan; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS
Eddie Williams; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Shelby Brady; Triple M, Hobart TAS, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Veronica Howson; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM
Andy Ruzgar; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M
Zac McLean; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M
Heidi Murphy; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio M
Jessica Issa; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Dave Drinkell; 3YBFM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Len Pakot; 3SH & Mixx FM, Swan Hill VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
MattLipiasrki; Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Duncan Potts; Triple M, Orange NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Brendon Dangar; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
Rod Brice; 92.7 Mix FM & 91.9 Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting P
Shayne Sinclair; Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
Rod Cuddihy; Mix 106.3 & Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
Mike Byrne; WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN M
Sue Carter; GOLD104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN M 
Ben Latimer; Nova 919, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M
Amanda Lee; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Jake Powell; Hot 91.1, Sunshine Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters NM
Trent Towson; Hit90.9, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Andrew Very; 92.5 Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Kiri Martin; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M
Scott Baker-Smith; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
Brad McNicol; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M 
Georgina Marckwald; 97.3FM, Brisbane QLD, ARN M

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Lydia Crates Wave FM, Wollongong NSW, Grant Broadcasters NM
Cassie Grentell Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment NM
Zak Davies Mix 106.3 & Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
Annette George; WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN M
Emma Drennan; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M
Jordan Marshall; Nova 919, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M
Lucy Morling; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Alana Riley; 4RO, Rockhampton QLD, Grant Broadcasters C
Michael Prevedello; 2GN, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network C
Emma Clark; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Rebecca Dakin; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
Rod McLeod; Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Caitlin Unger; Triple M, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Renee Criddle; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM
Melanie Usher; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment
Amie Meehan; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio
Erin Maher; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio
Denis O’Kane; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM
Steve Blanda; smoothfm 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment
Jennifer Hansen; smooth 91.5, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment
Erin Molan; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo
Ange Anderson; Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
The Canberra Radio Centre; Michael Jones & Greg Spencer, 2CA & 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network
Network Operation Centre; SCA Technology Team, Southern Cross Austereo
ARN Dynamic Audio; Bryan Amos, Adam Williams, Craig Marich & the AMA Team, ARN
Sydney Studios Project; John Pearce & NOVA Entertainment Technology Team, NOVA Entertainment

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Chris Mueller; 5RM & Magic 93.1, Riverland SA, Grant Broadcasters C
Andy Young; Power FM, Muswellbrook NSW, Grant Broadcasters C
John Spelling; 3SH & Mixx FM, Swan Hill VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Mark ‘Doogie’ Brewer; Hit 106.9 & Triple M, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Matthew Fulton; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Grant Broadcasters P
Ethan Kavanagh; Triple M, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Chris Davis; KIIS 106.5 & KIIS 1011, Sydney/Melbourne NSW, ARN M
Jamie Greene; Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN M
Brodie Green; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M
Sideshow Mike Andersen; Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE
Little Moments; Callum Stowers & Nat Marshall, Hit 97.9, Kalgoorlie WA, Southern Cross Austereo C
Sunraysia Home Loans; Michael Langlands & Cassie Aldridge, Triple M, Mildura VIC, Southern Cross Austereo C
Hall’s Home Hardwear; Sarah Grigg & Len Pakot, 3SH & Mixx FM, Swan Hill VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Stoneworld; Fred Rabitsch & Michael Fleming, 7HO, Hobart TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
Quality That Matters; Joshua Robins & Nat Marshall, Triple M Southwest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
Monty’s Place; Mike Little, Shane Bromilow, Ethan Kavanagh & Nat Marshall, Hit Southwest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo P
X-Golf “Sh-t Golfers Say”; Nathan Russell & Ben Clayton, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment M
McDonald’s – Where’s Ben Fordham?; Alex Smith, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M
Westpecs; Matt Dickson, The Studio at SCA, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Swear By It; Paul Corbett & Chris Gates, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN
Inclusive Kids; Selina Hynes & Josh Newth, Sea FM, Maroochydore QLD, EON Broadcasting NM
Blue Bird; Joshua Robins & Ethan Kavanagh, Hit Southwest, Bunbury WA, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Three Clients Against Domestic Violence; Gabe McGrath & Terry Neeson, Hit 106.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
JimmyRods- What it means to be a Man; Tony Byrne, Andrew Fritsch, Carly Nicolaides & Graham Hunter, Triple M, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
WinaNightOutwithOperaQLD; Tony Byrne & Andrew Fritsch, B105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M
Canon – PrintAssistCampaign; Anthony Badolato, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN M
ZonzoEstate; Paul Corbett & Danny O’Grady, 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Lauren Everist; ARN
Chris Fitzgerald; Nine Radio
Christopher Reid; Southern Cross Austereo
Isabella White; ARN

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Caroline Lowe; 5CC & Magic, Port Lincoln SA, Grant Broadcasters C
Luke Chilcott; 3NE & Edge FM, Wangaratta VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Kerrie Dunbar; 2GN & Eagle FM, Capital Radio Network C
Jo Eldridge; 2CC/2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Isabella Camm; Gold Central Victoria, Bendigo VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Rachel Brown; River 94.9, Ipswich NSW, Grant Broadcasters P
Lauren Stanislao; 97.3FM & 4KQ, Brisbane QLD, ARN M
Tony Avellino; KIIS 106.5 & WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN M
Greg Oddy; Mix102.3 & Cruise1323, Adelaide SA, ARN M 
Duncan Fosdike; Triple M & SAFM, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
2CA & 2CC Direct Sales Team; 2CA & 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Canberra FM Radio Sales Team; Mix 106.3 & Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
Melbourne Direct Sales Team; SEN 1116, Melbourne VIC, SEN M
Adelaide Direct Team; Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M
ARN Brisbane Agency Sales Team; KIIS Network, Brisbane QLD, ARN M
Melbourne Direct Sales Team; Melbourne VIC, ARN M

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR 
Ariele Ackland; Sea FM & 7AD, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Jessie Lang; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Danica Turvey; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Michelle Reid; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Rania Yallop; 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Tarah Diamond; Hit 90.9 & Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Rachel Brown; River 94.9, Ipswich NSW, Grant Broadcasters P
Sophie Campbell; NXFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Janine Chatfield; Mix 94.5, Subiaco WA, Southern Cross Austereo M
Jenna Benson; WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN M
Liam McGuire; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio M
Lachlan Wiltshire; Nova 919 & FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment M

Related Posts

6PR Celebrates 90 Years Of Broadcasting

6PR Celebrates 90 Years Of Broadcasting

Perth’s 6PR 882 yesterday (Oct 14) celebrated its 90th anniversary of broadcasting with a special lunch at The National Hotel in Fremantle. 6PR host Steve “Millsy” Mills hosted and broadcast from the event, which was attended by a “who’s who” of Perth media, together with 40 lucky listeners.

read more

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *