CBAA Community Radio Finalists

The finalists for the 2018 CBAA Community Radio Awards for the best in Australia’s community broadcasting sector have been announced. Over 150 finalists span the 28 different categories, and represent a diverse cross section of the community radio sector. This year there are 12 new categories celebrating the best in areas such as online content, station leadership, Indigenous broadcasting, journalism and new programs, among others.

 

CBAA’s CEO Jon Bisset says the awards program is always an inspiring insight into the incredible contributions of stations across Australia.

"This body of work reflects the sector's crucial role in providing a platform for local information and news shared by local voices, diverse programming, and Australian and specialist music."

 

Winners for these, as well as the Michael Law and Tony Staley Awards, will be announced at the 2018 CBAA Community Radio Awards Gala Dinner, held as the closing event of the CBAA's national conference in November.

A panel of almost 100 judges will select winners for each category in the coming weeks.

 

2018 CBAA Community Radio Awards Finalists

 

Best New Radio Program
•   Race Matters (FBi Radio 94.5 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   Rainbow KINection (Noongar Radio 100.9 FM, Perth, WA)
•   The WKRP Radio Show (6DBY Larrkardi Radio 97.9 FM, Derby, WA)         
•   Completada Bailable (3CR Community Radio 855 AM, Melbourne, VIC)
•   AFL Multicultural Program (3ZZZ 92.3 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
•   The Aurora Underground (87.9 FM, Joondalup, WA)

Best Online Content
•   Slightly Odway (RTRFM 92.1, Perth, WA)
•   Fairytale Sydney Harbour Proposal (Hope FM 103.2, Sydney, NSW)
•   Bunbury RSL Say No to Anzac Haka (Ngaarda Media, Roebourne, WA)
•   
Best Radio Program – Music
•   The Tiki Lounge Remix (2BBB FM 93.3 FM, Bellingen, NSW)
•   Top 100 Indigenous Songs of All Time (3KND 1503 AM, Melbourne, VIC)
•   The Shizzle (Bay FM 99.9 FM, Byron Bay, NSW)
•   Hillbilly Hoot (Three D Radio 93.7 FM, Adelaide, SA)
•   Fresh Across Australia (Hope FM 103.2, Sydney, NSW)
•   
Best Radio Program – Talks

•   Vietnam Veterans of Hornsby Ku-ring-gai (Triple H 100.1 FM, Waitara, NSW)
•   Talk the Talk (RTRFM 92.1, Perth, WA)
•   Dying to Know You (2NVR Radio Nambucca 105.9 FM, Tewinga, NSW)
•   THINK: Digital Futures – How An Algorithm Learns to be Racist (2ser 107.3 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   Exposing the War On Drugs (Nim FM 102.3, Nimbin, NSW)
•   
Best Special Event Broadcast
•   JB Tribute (Noongar Radio 100.9 FM, Perth, WA)
•   Fang It! Live for International Women’s Day (PBS 106.7 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
•   Off The Record (Triple R 102.7 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
•   ‘Yes Day’ Broadcast (JOY FM 94.9, Melbourne, VIC)
•   2SER’s Federal Budget Coverage 2017 (2ser 107.3 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   
Best Station Fundraising Campaign
•   Your Voice for Hope Appeal – June 2017 (Light FM 89.9, Melbourne, VIC)
•   Radiothon 2017 – Keeping Bay FM Afloat, and our oceans pristine (Bay FM, 99.9 Byron Bay, NSW)
•   Hope-A-Thon 2017 (Hope FM 103.2, Sydney, NSW)
•   Moving Out, Moving Up (SYN Media 90.7 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
•   The Dungeon of Darkness (part of the ‘Stories of Hope Appeal’) (LifeFM 103.9, Gippsland, VIC)
•   
Best Station Fundraising Campaign: Small Station
•   Radiothon Month (MAINfm 94.9, Castlemaine, VIC)
•   Building Stronger Links (Radio Eastern 98.1 FM, Croydon, VIC)
•   Australian Country Concert (2MNO FM 90.5, Cooma, NSW)
•   
Best Station Production
•   Goin’ Back: Volunteer Recruitment Project (Vision Australia Radio 1197 AM, Adelaide, SA)
•   Passing on Wisdom: Jason’s Diabetes Story (Radio MAMA (Midwest Aboriginal Media Association,­) Geraldton, WA)
•   NAIDOC Advert for Local Events (Ngaarda Media, Roeburne, WA)
•   Revealed Art Market (RTRFM 92.1, Perth, WA)
•   Fresh 92.7 App Promo (Fresh 92.7 FM, Adelaide, SA)
•   Found Underground (Eastside Radio 89.7 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   John Van Bowman – “Radiothon Messages” (Three D Radio 93.7 FM, Adelaide, SA)
•   
Contribution to Australian Music – Initiative
•   Tracks (FBi Radio 94.5 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   In The Pines 2018: 25th Anniversary (RTRFM 92.1, Perth, WA)
•   TLC – Australian Music Initiative (TLC FM 100.3, Yamba, NSW)
•   HomeGrown Battle of the Bands (Triple H 100.1 FM, Waitara, NSW)
•   
Contribution to Australian Music – Radio Program
•   Breaking Bands (2RRR 88.5 FM, Henley, NSW)
•   Definition Radio (1WAY FM 91.9, Canberra, ACT)
•   The Band Next Door (2ser 107.3 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   The Bridge (FBi Radio 94.5 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   The Love-Hate Relationship of Music and Health (4EB 98.1 FM, Brisbane, QLD)
•   
Excellence in Community Engagement
•   4MBS 103.7 FM, Brisbane, QLD
•   Harvey Community Radio 96.5 FM, Harvey, WA
•   Wangki Radio 936 AM, Fitzroy Crossing, WA                   
•   FBi Radio 94.5 FM, Sydney, NSW
•   TLC FM 100.3, Yamba, NSW
•   
Excellence in Creative Audio
•   All The Best (FBi Radio 94.5 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   The Tourist (Vision Australia Radio 990 AM, Perth, WA)
•   1.4 Square Kilometres (4ZZZ 102.1 FM, Brisbane, QLD)
•   THINK: Health – Hatred of Sound (2ser 107.3 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   One By One / The Bohemian Beat (Bay FM 99.9, Byron Bay, NSW)
•   
Excellence in Digital Media
•   The View From Here – Fremantle Series (RTRFM 92.1, Perth, WA)
•   Pure Space (FBi Radio 94.5 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   Black Star (QRAM, QLD)
•   Seeking Sydney (2ser 107.3 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   Fresh 92.7 App (Fresh 92.7 FM, Adelaide, SA)
•   
Excellence in Ethnic and Multicultural Broadcasting
•   Sri Lankan Show (3MDR 97.1 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
•   AFL Multicultural Project (3ZZZ 92.3 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
•   El Premier Cafι De La Manana - First Coffee of the Morning (Radio Skid Row 88.9 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   Konnichiwa (6HFM Heritage 107.3, Perth, WA)
•   Sandigan - Filipino Ethnic Broadcast (2RDJ 88.1 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   
Excellence in Ethnic and Multicultural Engagement
•   Smart FM 99.1, Melbourne, VIC
•   4EB FM 98.1, Brisbane, QLD


Excellence in Indigenous Broadcasting

•   Marion Cheedy’s Juluwarlu Gems (Ngaarda Radio, Roeburne, WA)
•   Noongar Radio (Noongar Radio 100.9 FM, Perth, WA)
•   Raypirriwuy Radio Services (Yolngu Radio 88.9 FM, Darwin, NT)


Excellence in Indigenous Engagement

•   Noongar Radio 100.9 FM, Perth, WA
•   Wangki Radio 936 AM, Fitzroy Crossing, WA
•   
Excellence in Innovative Programming and Content
•   TGIYES (FBi Radio 94.5 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   Off The Record: Americana Special (Triple R FM 102.7, Melbourne, VIC)
•   Exposing The War on Drugs (NimFM 102.3, Nimbin, NSW)
•   AFL Multicultural Program (3ZZZ 92.3 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
•   JB Tribute (Noongar Radio 100.9 FM, Perth, WA)
•   Hillbilly Hoot (Three D Radio 93.7 FM, Adelaide, SA)
•   Pregnancy, Birth and Beyond Radio (Bay FM 99.9, Byron Bay, NSW)
•   
Excellence in Journalism
•   Jake Morcom, Cheyne Anderson, Miles P Herbert (2ser 107.3 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   Rachel Burns (2NVR Nambucca Valley Radio 105.9 FM, Tewinga, NSW)
•   Mia Armitage (Bay FM 99.9, Byron Bay, NSW)
•   Annie Hastwell (Radio Adelaide 101.5 FM, Adelaide, SA)
•   
Excellence in Music Presenting

•   Jason Heath (JOY 94.9 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
•   Seth Jordan (2BBB FM 93.3 FM, Bellingen, NSW)
•   Annika Moses, Eduardo Cossio, Bryce Moore, Michael Terren (RTRFM 92.1, Perth, WA)
•   Phillip Hill (Basmati) (4ZZZ 102.1 FM. Brisbane, QLD)
•   Katharina Loesche (4EB 98.1 FM, Brisbane, QLD)
•   
Excellence in News & Current Affairs Programming
•   Another World (Eastside 89.7 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   Blackchat (Koori Radio 93.7 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   Community Newsroom (Bay FM 99.9, Byron Bay, NSW)
•   2SER Newsroom (2ser 107.3 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   Exposing the War On Drugs (Nim FM 102.3, Nimbin, NSW)
•   
Excellence in Outside Broadcasting
•   CBM Miracles Day (Hope FM 103.2, Sydney, NSW)
•   Mardi Gras 40th Anniversary Special (JOY FM 94.9, Melbourne, VIC)
•   Eltham Jazz, Wine and Food Festival (3PVR Plenty Valley FM 88.6, Melbourne, VIC)
•   Wangki Radio (Fitzroy Crossing, WA)
•   Carols In The Park (Hills Radio 88.9 FM, Mount Barker, SA)
•   Black Day, Sun Rises, Blood Runs (3KND 1503 AM, Melbourne, VIC)
•   
Excellence in Technical Innovation

•   Jim Remedio (QRAM, QLD)
•   David Corkill and Ian Moore (Three D Radio 93.7 FM, Adelaide, SA)
•   
Excellence in Technical Services
•   David Miller, Phil Young, Bronwyn Hellings, Dave Goonan, Chris Hext, Phil Ruck, Pierre Rispoli, Brian Ruck & Ren Cuttriss-Garry (3MDR 97.1 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
•   Richard Fleming (2ser 107.3, Sydney, NSW)
•   Heinz Dittloff (Apple 98.5 FM Bacchus Marsh Community Radio, Bacchus Marsh, VIC)
•   David Corkill and Ian Moore (Three D Radio 93.7 FM, Adelaide, SA)
•   
Excellence in Training
•   6HFM Heritage 107.3, Perth, WA
•   3PVR Plenty Valley FM 88.6, Melbourne, VIC
•   Women on the Edge (4ZZZ 102.1 FM, Brisbane, QLD)
•   Youth Transforming Justice (3CR Community Radio 855 AM, Melbourne, VIC)
•   
Outstanding Small Station Award

•   Alpine Radio 96.5 FM, Mount Beauty, VIC
•   4YOU, Rockhampton, QLD


Outstanding Volunteer Contribution
•   Matoc Achol (3ZZZ 92.3 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
•   Sally Hutchison (3MBS 103.5 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
•   Crystal Russom (CoastFM 96.3, Gosford, NSW)
•   Michelle Tamblyn (Hills Radio 88.9 FM, Mount Barker, SA)
•   Marley Amphlett (Noongar Radio 100.9 FM, Perth, WA)
•   John Pedersen (5MBS 99.9 FM, Adelaide, SA)
•   
Outstanding Youth Contribution
•   Selena Shannon (FBi Radio 94.5 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   Catherine Webb (SYN Media 90.7 FM, Melbourne, VIC / Gippsland FM 104.7, Morwell, VIC)
•   Nadia Zahr (2MFM 92.1, Sydney, NSW)
•   Anthony Eden (Hope FM 103.2, Sydney, NSW)
•   Alyssa Anderson (1WAY FM 91.9, Canberra, ACT)
•   
Station Leadership Award
•   Melanie Withnall (2ser 107.3 FM, Sydney, NSW)
•   Paul Whitton (Noongar Radio 100.9 FM, Perth, WA)
•   Jarrod Graetz (Light FM 89.9, Melbourne, VIC)
•   Ali Ayliffe (Three D Radio 93.7 FM, Adelaide, SA)
•   Gerry “Gman” Lyons (3KND 1503 AM, Melbourne, VIC)
•   Scott Black (4RPH 1296 AM)


Troy Garner Excellence in Sports Programming
•   Sunday Sports Round Up (Alive 90.5 FM, Baulkham Hills, NSW)
•   AFL Multicultural Project (3ZZZ 92.3 FM, Melbourne, VIC)
•   Crossing The Line (Eastside Radio 89.7 FM, Sydney, NSW)