2019 CBAA Community Radio Awards Finalists

 

2019 CBAA Community Radio Awards Finalists Best New Radio Program
  • From Paddocks to Pride (OCR FM, Colac, NSW)
  • Queer For Your Ears (Eastside Radio, Sydney, NSW)
  • That's What I Call Science (Edge Radio, Hobart, TAS)
  • Why Volunteer (8CCC Community Radio, Alice Springs, NT)

Best Online Content
  • 3ZZZ Radio Station by Russell Anderson (3ZZZ, Melbourne, VIC)
  • Last of the Rabbit Proof Fence Heroine's Passes (Ngaarda Media, Roebourne, WA)
  • North East Arnhem Land with Mon (Gove FM, Nhulunbuy, NT)
  • Slightly Odway (RTRFM 92.1, Perth, WA)

Best Radio Program: Music
  • Mediterranean Mix with Dimitri & Bex (Alive905, Sydney, NSW)
  • Revolver - A History of Feminist Music (RTRFM 92.1, Perth, WA)
  • Theatre Track (3MBS Fine Music Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC)

Best Radio Program: Talks
  • Another World (Eastside Radio, Sydney, NSW)
  • ArtSwank (MAINfm, Castlemaine, VIC)
  • Cool Climate Living (2MCE, Bathurst, NSW)
  • Little Fictions (2RPH, Sydney, NSW)
  • Talk the Talk (RTRFM 92.1, Perth, WA)

Best Special Event Broadcast
  • 89.9LightFM Miracles Day (89.9 LightFM, Melbourne, VIC)
  • Balit Narrun (Triple R FM, Melbourne, VIC)
  • Mardi Gras Special 2019 (JOY 94.9, Melbourne, VIC)

Best Station Fundraising Campaign
  • A Tribute To Aretha Franklin (PBS 106.7FM, Melbourne, VIC)
  • FBi Turns 15 (FBi Radio, Sydney, NSW)
  • Hope 103.2 Team (Hope 103.2, Sydney, NSW)

Best Station Production
  • Mandy Sponsorship Announcement (Triple R FM, Melbourne, VIC)
  • Orange Show (FM107.5 Orange, Orange, NSW)
  • Will Ryan (FBi Radio, Sydney, NSW)

Contribution to Australian Music: Initiative
  • Dance Class (FBi Radio, Sydney, NSW)
  • In The Pines 2019  (RTRFM 92.1, Perth, WA)
  • Music Masala, A Spicy Blend of Music and Life (Radio 4EB, Brisbane, QLD)

Contribution to Australian Music: Radio Program
  • BRL (897fm, Perth, WA)
  • Take One (Eastside Radio, Sydney, NSW)
  • The Dotted Line | Dotted Live (3MDR, Melbourne, VIC)
  • The Map (Edge Radio, Hobart, TAS)
  • This Is Our Sound (PBAFM, Adelaide, SA)

Excellence in Community Engagement
  • Karijini Experience, Onslow Rodeo, Ngaarda Oke, Harvey Norman Rodeo (Ngaarda Media, Roebourne, WA)
  • School of Thought (897fm, Perth, WA)
  • VOX FM Disability Broadcasters (Illawarra Community FM Broadcasters / VOX FM)

Excellence in Creative Audio
  • A Christmas Carol (4MBS Classic FM, Brisbane, QLD)
  • History Lab (2SER, Sydney, NSW)
  • Keeping Mum (Radio Adelaide, Adelaide, SA)
  • Let's Call Australia Home (Fraser Coast Community Radio, Fraser Coast, QLD)

Excellence in Digital Media
  • All Things Equal (2SER, Sydney, NSW)
  • Eurovision Top 100 (JOY 94.9, Melbourne, VIC)
  • Wangki Radio (Wangki Radio, Fitzroy Crossing, WA)

Excellence in Ethnic and Multicultural Broadcasting
  • Ireland Calling (2RDJ, Sydney, NSW)
  • Latin Studio (897fm, Perth, WA)
  • 'The Living Safely' Media Campaign (2MFM Muslim Community Radio, Sydney, NSW)

Excellence in Indigenous Broadcasting
  • Andrea Myers 7 Habits Of Highly Effective Fitzroy and Law and Order (Wangki Radio, Fitzroy Crossing, WA)
  • Chris Crebbin and Victor Weetra (Radio Adelaide, Adelaide, SA)Carnarvon Lock Hospital Centennial (Ngaarda Media, Roebourne, WA)
  • Gurraŋay Matha on Radio (Yolŋu Radio, Darwin, NT)
  • Koori Shout-Out - Phoenix FM (106.7 Phoenix FM, Bendigo, VIC)Excellence in Indigenous Engagement
  • Wangki Radio 936 AM, Fitzroy Crossing, WA

Excellence in Innovative Programming and Content
  • Checkpoint (JOY 94.9, Melbourne, VIC)
  • Choices and Rights - 3CR's Disability Day 2018 (3CR, Melbourne, VIC)
  • The Middle (2SER, Sydney, NSW)
  • Three D Radio Hillbilly Hoot (Three D Radio, Adelaide, SA)

  • Excellence in Journalism
  • Chris Crebbin (Radio Adelaide, Adelaide, SA)
  • Hooked on JOY 94.9 (JOY 94.9, Melbourne, VIC)
  • Police, Perverts & Public Exposure: Uncovering Byron's Nude Beach (Bay FM 2BAY,  Byron Bay, NSW)
  • Unions March (2SER, Sydney, NSW)

Excellence in Music Presenting
  • Alan Gilmour (TodaysCountry94one 2CCM, Gosford, NSW)
  • Live and Local (897fm, Perth, WA)
  • Road to Bluesfest (Triple H 100.1FM, Sydney, NSW)
  • The Yard (4ZZZ, Brisbane, QLD)

Excellence in News & Current Affairs Programming
  • Another World (Eastside Radio, Sydney, NSW)
  • Dylan Storer - The Edge (Wangki Radio, Fitzroy Crossing, WA)
  • Parnpinjinya Demolition (Ngaarda Media, Roebourne, NT)
  • Saturday Magazine (JOY 94.9, Melbourne, VIC)
  • The Wire (Radio Adelaide, 2SER & 4EB)

Excellence in Outside Broadcasting
  • Ballina Meet the Candidates 2019 (Bay FM 2BAY, Byron Bay, NSW)
  • Broken Heel Festival (2DRY FM, Broken Hill, NSW)
  • In The Pines 2019  (RTRFM 92.1, Perth, WA)
  • Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition (3MBS Fine Music Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC)
  • World Jazz Day (MBS Light, Brisbane, QLD)

Excellence in Technical Innovation
  • Creative Automation Solution by Alastair Ling (Edge Radio, Hobart, TAS)
  • Peter Worthington (2RPH, Sydney, NSW)
  • Podcast Studio (2SER, Sydney, NSW)

Excellence in Technical Services
  • Jim Bickers (Fleurieu FM, Victor Harbor, SA)
  • Matthew Brokenbrough - Playout Software (Alive905, Sydney, NSW)
  • Mohammad Ishtiaq - Transforming 2XX (2 Double X, Canberra, ACT)
  • Peak Achievements (Alpine Radio, Mount Beauty, VIC)

Excellence in Training
  • 2NURFM News Student Integrated Learning Program (2NURFM, Newcastle, NSW)
  • Edge Radio 99.3FM Training: Hannah Rogers and Alastair Ling (Edge Radio, Hobart, TAS)
  • Hear Me Roar (SYN Media, Melbourne, VIC)

Outstanding Small Station Award
  • 4CRM -Something for Everyone (4CRM, Mackay, QLD)
  • Broken Hill FM Assoc Inc (2DRY FM, Broken Hill, NSW)
  • Ryde Regional Radio Co-operative Limited (2RRR, Sydney, NSW)

Outstanding Volunteer Contribution
  • Bill Hodgson Hills Radio 88.9FM (Hills Radio 88.9FM, Adelaide, SA)
  • Carol North-Samardzic 89.3 FM 2GLF (89.3 FM 2GLF, Sydney, NSW)
  • Maurice Besgrove Triple T Community Radio (Triple T Community Radio 4TTT, Townsville, QLD)

Outstanding Youth Contribution
  • Alex Dislakis JOY 94.9 (JOY 94.9, Melbourne, VIC)
  • Laura Johnston Valley FM 89.5 (Valley FM 89.5, Canberra, ACT)
  • Max Bruckmann 2REM (2REM, Albury, NSW)
  • Melanie Christodoulou Eastside Radio (Eastside Radio, Sydney, NSW)
  • Sandy Al-Aweik - Muslim Community Radio 2MFM (Muslim Community Radio 2MFM, Sydney, NSW)

Troy Garner Excellence in Sports Programming
  • Across The Park (2SER, Sydney, NSW)
  • Kick Like A Girl (Triple R FM, Melbourne, VIC)
  • The Bench (JOY 94.9, Melbourne, VIC)