2018 ACRAS Winners

 Kyle and Jackie O win Best On-Air Team FM at Radio Awards

 

The Kyle and Jackie O Show, KIIS 1065’s successful breakfast program, has won the Best On-Air Team (Metro FM) category, at the 30thAustralian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs), announced this evening at the Melbourne Exhibition and Convention Centre. Kyle Sandilands and Jackie Henderson, who have previously won this hotly contested award in 2006, 2007, 2011, 2013 and 2015, have won for the second time since joining the Australian Radio Network’s KIIS in 2014. 

 

For the second consecutive year, Best On-Air Team (Metro AM), was won by the Continuous Call Team (Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Darryl Brohman, Erin Molan, Mark Riddell, Chris Warren & Mark Levy, 2GB, Sydney, Macquarie Media Limited.

 

Kate Ritchie, part of the national Nova drive team since 2014 with Tim Blackwell and Marty Sheargold, won Best Entertainment Presenter.  The successful national drive show, Kate, Tim and Marty took out both Best Networked Program and Best Syndicated Program.

 

Ben Fordham, 2GB’s drive time host, won the Best Talk Presenter for the fourth time and was also awarded the prestigious Brian White Award for Radio Journalism.  Best Current Affairs presenter was won by 3AW morning presenter Neil Mitchell bringing his ACRA award winning total to 21. 

 

Grant Denyer, a member of the 2DayFM Breakfast with Grant and Ed show (SCA) started on radio in Sydney this year and won Best Newcomer On Air. Best Music Presenter was won by smoothfm presenter Melissa Doyle

 

New podcast categories were introduced this year to celebrate the best commercially produced podcasts in Australia by commercial radio networks and their partners and in recognition of commercial radio’s leading role in driving investment and growth across the sector. The awards Winner of the Best Radio Show Podcast was Chrissie, Sam & Browny; Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang & Jonathan Brown (Nova Entertainment).  Best Original Podcast was won by Mum Says My Memoir is a Lie; Rosie Waterland (PodcastOne SCA) and Best Original Podcast Branded was won by Modern Babies from Genea and the Nova Entertainment Podcast Team

 

Winners of other major awards were:

  • Best Newsreader FM – Ron Wilson (smoothfm)
  • Best Newsreader AM - Erin Maher (2GB)
  • Best Sports Presenter – Isa Guha; Triple M, Melbourne

 

In front of more than 1000 industry peers, Melbourne radio legend Lee Simon was inducted into the Hall of Fame recognising his outstanding lifetime achievement and contribution to the radio. Simon, who recently announced his retirement from Triple M after 47 years in the industry, started his radio career at 3AW in 1971.  He was part of the launch of EON FM in 1980 as both an on air presenter and program director.  The station went on to become Triple M and Simon was responsible for launching AFL on FM in 1995. Simon has been part of Triple M’s AFL coverage ever since, until his final day on AFL Grand Final day this year.

 

Chief executive officer of Commercial Radio Australia, Joan Warner said: “The awards are a celebration of on air and behind the scenes talent across the Australian commercial radio industry. Congratulations to the entire industry on providing listeners throughout the year with informative, entertaining, live and local radio.”

 

Entries were received from 260 metropolitan and regional radio stationsacross Australia. Stations outside the metropolitan areas are well represented at the ACRAs with more than 200 finalists from country and provincial stations.  Organised by Commercial Radio Australia, the national Awards cover 37 categories.  Winners are announced in each category across four areas: metropolitan, provincial, country and Syndication/Production Companyand encompass all areas of commercial radio broadcasting including news, talk, sport, music and entertainment. The ACRAs differ from television’s Logie Awards in that they are peer judged by industry members.

 

A complete list of the 2018 ACRAs finalists follows.  

 

WINNERS FOR 2018 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs)
Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters:

Country>Provincial>Non-Metropolitan>Metropolitan>Syndication/ProductionCompany

 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M        


BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM

Ray Hadley's Continuous Call Team;Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Erin Molan, Darryl Brohman, Mark Riddell, Mark Levy & Chris Warren, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Brekkie withCourtney & Lippi; Matt Lipiarski & Courtney McIntyre, Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Rabbit & Julie Goodwin; Dave Rabbetts & Julie Goodwin, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

 

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER

Michael Moffett; Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Tanya Hennessy; hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCAP

Kate Ritchie; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M        

 

BEST TALK PRESENTER

Sarah Boorer; 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C

Brian Carlton; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM

Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM

Kate, Tim & Marty;Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell, Marty Sheargold & The Nova Entertainment Syndication Team, NOVA Entertainment     

 

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER

Martin Agatyn; 7AD, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Tom King; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Isa Guha;Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM

The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Australia by Night with Stephen Cenatiempo; Stephen Cenatiempo, Triple M regional network, Southern Cross Austereo P

Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, NOVA Entertainment        M

 

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER

Bryce Ruthven; Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio BroadcastersC

Josh Olek; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant BroadcastersP

Melissa Doyle; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA EntertainmentM

 

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN

Triple M's Give Me 5 For Kids; Southern Cross Austereo Marketing, Regional Triple M Network, Southern Cross Austereo  NM

KIIS1065 & Kyle & Jackie O; ARN Marketing & KIIS1065 Content Team, Australian Radio Network M

 

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
Voyager2.0: API powered asset management; Phil Elzerman, Dan Jackson & Cameron St. Clair, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo        

 

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM

Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant BroadcastersNM

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media LimitedM

 

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR

Paris Humphrey; OneFM, Tamworth NSW, Super Radio Network C

Christie Hayes; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P

Grant Denyer; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE

2018 Grand Final Call; Ben Casanelia & Tom King, K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM

The 2017 AFL Grand Final;Triple M Football, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

           

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL

Lance White; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Caitlin Unger; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

  

BEST NEWS PRESENTER - METRO FM

Ron Wilson; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment  M

 

BEST NEWS PRESENTER - METRO AM

Erin Maher; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT

Coles Radio; Coles Radio Team, NOVA Entertainment

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT

Parenting the Teenagers Maiden;Jon Vertigan, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

First World Problems; Nick Gill, Jess Farchione, Simon Baggs, Ashleigh Smith & Mark Brewer, hit106.9, Newcastle NSW Southern Cross Austereo P

Sam Pang joins smoothfm;Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang, Jonathan Brown & Dean Thomas, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC

Nicole Levey; Tanya & Steve, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Sacha French; The Hughesy & Kate Show, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS

Eddie Williams; 2CC Breakfast with Tim Shaw, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM

Paul Christenson; The Alan Jones Show, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

 

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR

Mike Ormond-Birch; Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant BroadcastersC

Trent Towson; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Jack Ball; hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Molly Perrett; bay 93.9 & K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant BroadcastersNM

Andy Procopis; KIIS & GOLD Networks; Australian Radio NetworkM

 

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR

Angela Frino; 2QN & Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

James Speed; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P

Adrian Brine; FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Everybody’s Sister Connie Johnson; Kristen Henry, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM

Danny Frawley with Hamish McLachlan; Hamish McLachlan & Danny Frawley, SEN 1116, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Andrew Andrews; Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C

Matthew Fulton; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P

Jerimiah Busniak; Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL

Zoo FM turns 21; Melanni Heldon, Zoo FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C

A-Z of Forever Classics; Peter Davidson & Marc McCreadie, 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P

Paul McCartney ONE-ON-ONE with Amanda Keller; WSFM Content, Campaigns & Activations & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

Fleetwood Mac – Rumours; Barry Bissell, Jeff Jenkins & Andy Wells,Andy Wells Media S/P

 

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
4SB Sales; Kingaroy QLD, Resonate Regional Radio NM

1116 SEN Direct Sales Team; Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M

 

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON

Anne Sutherland; The Radio Sales Network, Melbourne VIC, Grant Broadcasters


BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Kristy Cooper; 2DU & Zoo FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C

Mandy Mills; Sea FM & Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Duncan Fosdike; hit107 & Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE

Dela-Vee Hair Studio; Ray Adams, 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Music Box; Anna Cook, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

WAAPA Carousel; Aussie Moore, Mitch Mitchell & Carl Step, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN

Wyong Family Practice - Bad Ink; Cameron Horn & David Horspool, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM

Pancake Parlour; Darren Collins & Chris Gates, FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST SALES PROMOTION

Lucky $5 Note; Jeanette Loring, 7BU, Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters C

Block Your Street; KOFM Promotions Team, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P

Tradie-oke; Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
Mixx FM & Coles Colac Store Opening Promotion;Nick Hay & Anne Sutherland, Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM

Quit with Haydo The Studio Adelaide; Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo

Kyle and Jackie O's You Get A Car; KIIS 1065 Campaigns & Activations, Content, Integration and Sales, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION

The Danihers vs The All Stars AFL Legends Game; Leigh Ryan, Mandy Page, Triple M Riverina & Triple M Riverina MIA Production Team, Triple M Riverina & Triple M Riverina MIA, Wagga Wagga NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Hit104.7 Skyfire 30; Zak Davies, Ned Breward, Josh Torney, Matty Heap, Rod Cuddihy, Adam Jansen, Bethany Larsen, Taylor Hunt, Alexandra Carlon & Georgia Duck, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCAP

#Yes2Love; Tim Arnold, Julia Foskey, Madaline Edye & Eleni Paneras, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

 

BEST STATION PROMOTION
The Big Sherrin; Triple M Riverina MIA Promotions Team, Triple M The Riverina & Triple M Riverina MIA, Griffith NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C

Eviction Bus; Sea FM Team, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P

Nova's Red Room Global Tour 2017; Nova's Red Room Project Team, Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

 

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Walking Tall;Matty Stewart & Matt Monk, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

i98FM's Illawarra Convoy; i98FM Convoy Team, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P

Radiothon; Katherine Tonkin, Peter Clay, Alex Martin, Polly-India Morcillo, Polly Goodchild & Vanessa Butcher, smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA EntertainmentM

 

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR

Alexandra Knock; 3YB & Coast FM, WarrnamboolVIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C

Nat Penfold; The Edge, Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P

Pedro Cuccovillo Vitola; KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

 

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – UNBRANDED

Mum Says My Memoir Is A Lie; Rosie Waterland, PodcastOne, Southern Cross Austereo      

 

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – BRANDED

Modern Babies; Genea & the Nova Entertainment Podcast Team, NOVA Entertainment

 

BEST RADIO SHOW PODCAST

Chrissie, Sam & Browny; Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang & Jonathan Brown, NOVA Entertainment